Lake Tobesofkee Dam (Lake Tobesofkee)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Lake Tobesofkee Dam
Other Name: TOBESOFKEE LAKE; FENLEY RYTHER DAM (DNR)
NID ID: GA00201
Longitude: -83.77084
Latitude: 32.81972
County: BIBB
River: TOBESOFKEE CREEK
State: GA
Nearest City: SHILOH CHURCH ENVIRONS
Distance: 1 miles
Owner Name: SHEETS, KEN
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1965
Dam Length: 860 feet
Dam Height: 54 feet
Maximum Discharge: 98000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 43054 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 24880 acre-feet
Surface Area: 1756 acres
Drainage Area: 115520 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Not Required By Submitting Agency
Inspection Date: 2009-12-22
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: GA-SAFE DAMS PROGRAM
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Volume of Dam: 135000 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: TOBESOFKEE LAKE; FENLEY RYTHER DAM (DNR)
Federal Design Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Federal Construction Agency: U.S. Department of Agriculture;
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Formerly Soil Conservation Service (SCS)
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Tobesofkee News
Lake Tobesofkee Photos
Lake Tobesofkee Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Tobesofkee.LakesOnline.com
THE LAKE TOBESOFKEE WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal